starting my 2nd cycle

Home  \  Forums  \  Anabolic Zone  \  starting my 2nd cycle
49erMan
Well I will be starting my second cycle in about 2 weeks. I have it all worked out except I am debating whether or not to use hcg. I didn't use it last time and my balls came back during pct from taking nolva. I don't know much about mixing hcg. I'm not sure on the dosing either. I can get vial's of 10,000 IU. So if anyone has any good suggestions for hcg or how do mix it let me know please. I already read the other post on pct.

My cycle is as follows.

week 1-4: anadrol50 1 tab a day(I know alot of you are going to tell me not to take this but I'm prepared for your opinions.

week 1-12: 750mg of test e and 600mg of eq

week 5-12:proviron 25mg a day

pct nolva def. maybe hcg not sure yet.  

15 Jan 2007 23:33

canibalistic_js
yea funny you mention it I recommend dbol over drol anyday or better yet no orals? Hey why not?  

15 Jan 2007 23:49
Dex
add 10ml to 10,000IU for 1ml=1000IU

i would do anything but drol. i hated it...very few people i know actually liked it. but if you decide to go with Drol take 25mg in the morning and 25 in the afternoon. since its your 2nd cycle i dont think you'll need more than 400mg of EQ.

as far as PCT i would throw in your HCG wether you use nolva or clomid. i personally use clomid and HCG for my PCT.  

16 Jan 2007 00:53
49erMan
thanks dex, how much hcg do you use and when?  

16 Jan 2007 01:15
Dex
last day of Test shot i start 100mg of Clomid and 1,000IU of HCG. i use up 5000IU of HCG doing 1000IU EOD. I continue with 100mg for clomid for 2 weeks and then follow with a few days of 50mg of Clomid. If you want or need to you can use the 10,000IU of HCG doing 1,000EOD for 10 days.

Why let your levels slowly decline and wait for 2 weeks to start helping your body? In my mind i see it as a 2 steps forward 1 step back with starting PCT right after your cycle. Your test levels are declining but you are taking other supplements to bring your test levels back to normal. You teeter-toter...you picture what im saying? So that at the end of your PCT youre normal or stabilizing and not trying to get your body to catch up.

works for me. i've lost only water when coming off my cycles. (i've done 3)  

16 Jan 2007 01:27
Black Dragon
Dex
If I am reading everything right you are saying that you use HCG for 10 days and Clomid for 14?  

16 Jan 2007 03:47
Storm
1,000iu of HCG in one day is to much..Better to do 250iu AM/PM making it 500iu in a day..Much more above that and your wasting it and that is when sides can occur mainly acne and sometimes gyno..

The object with HCG is to nudge your endo back up a little bit at a time..During those two weeks after your shot your not getting mcuh use out of the clomid and HCG as they cancle eachother out..Also better to do short stints of HCG such as a week of 500iu a day every 4-5 weeks to keeep endo at a working level a small one but none the less working that way it is easier to get it back up quicker when your cycle is done.

To each and his own if it seesm to be working for you great but the only true way to tell is bloodwork..  

16 Jan 2007 03:54
Dex
[QUOTE=Black Dragon]Dex
If I am reading everything right you are saying that you use HCG for 10 days and Clomid for 14?[/QUOTE]


clomid for about 17 days and HCG for 5 days. works for me  

16 Jan 2007 20:04
estray
[QUOTE=Storm]1,000iu of HCG in one day is to much..Better to do 250iu AM/PM making it 500iu in a day..Much more above that and your wasting it and that is when sides can occur mainly acne and sometimes gyno..

The object with HCG is to nudge your endo back up a little bit at a time..During those two weeks after your shot your not getting mcuh use out of the clomid and HCG as they cancle eachother out..Also better to do short stints of HCG such as a week of 500iu a day every 4-5 weeks to keeep endo at a working level a small one but none the less working that way it is easier to get it back up quicker when your cycle is done.

To each and his own if it seesm to be working for you great but the only true way to tell is bloodwork..[/QUOTE]


I agree with that. Too much HCG in one day kills leydig cells too. anything over 500iu/day is def too much imo.  

16 Jan 2007 20:14
49erMan
thanks  

16 Jan 2007 20:15
Dex
well i was told to do this by a few different doctors  

16 Jan 2007 20:20
49erMan
I think I am gonna take some hcg about 6 weeks in and then when I'm done my cycle I'll do 500iu a day. And get my bloodwork checked at the end. Thanks all  

16 Jan 2007 20:39

Login   or  Signup to comment
 


Related